Improve your experience with Extend Training

You're using a browser we don't support.
Try the latest version of one of these browsers to improve your experience:

Privacy Policy

Overview

Extend Training Pty Ltd (ABN 28 158 699 686) values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfill our obligations under that Act.  We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information.

Information we collect from you

When enrolling or participating in our training courses and otherwise from time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, gender, address, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address or location data. We may ask you to supply additional information for security purposes or to provide specific services to you.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek additional information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

Personal information may be collected from you via our website or by other means.

Information Response Learning collects from you

When enrolling or participating in one of our nationally-recognised training programs, our partner RTO, Response Learning Australia (ABN 58 082 046 599, RTO #30879), may also ask you to supply personal information such as your name, gender, address, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address or location data for the purposes of issuing qualifications or statements of attainment to you.

Response learning will keep your personal information adn the records associated with your training and assessment on file to facilitate the re-issue of qualifications if required, in accordance with standards and legislation governing RTOs.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be used to contact you for the purposes of:

  • Delivering the training and assessment services you have purchased from us;
  • Seeking your views on the quality of our services so that we can improve them; and
  • (with your consent) to contact you from time to time with marketing or promotional information regarding Extend Training.

Other than as listed above, neither Extend Training nor Response Learning will use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual  in any circumstances, except:

  • where the law requires us to do so; or
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

Neither Extend Training nor Response Learning will sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties.

Terms of Use

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your personal information but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Further, you understand that if you submit information to public domains, such as message boards or forums, such information becomes public and you lose any privacy rights you might have with regards to that information.

Accessing, correcting and updating your information

You have the right to gain access to your personal information at any time.  If you wish to access or update any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us.

Why People Train With Us

  • Experienced trainers
    Our trainers have collectively more than 200 years’ experience working in hazardous areas across a wide range of industries, and over 50 years’ experience teaching others.  We know our stuff.
  • Quality Course Materials
    Our course materials are written in an easy-to-read, well-organised style, ideal for reference after the course.  And the content is backed up by standards – there are no opinions, only facts.
  • Recognised Training
    Quality training, with competency outcomes recognised nationally, and internationally. See some of the people we have delivered training to.
  • Have fun!
    We love what we do, and with 200 years’ collective experience we’ve got a story or two to tell. Fun might be a bit of a stretch, but we’ll guarantee you won’t be bored on one of our courses.
  • Value for Money
    We offer some of the most competitive rates around, for the best training money can buy! We save money by operating in a partnership with Response Learning, rather than running our own RTO, and pass the savings on.
    Response Learning Australia

See our Courses